spectating a game

Bristol Croquet Club Inter-Club Teams

SWF Association Croquet Competitions and Fixtures 2020

Competition/Team Team Manager Fixture
Date Against Place Result

Parkstone Trophy

BRISTOL A -

Division 1

David Goacher

Saturday 18 April

Saturday 20 June

Sunday 16 August

Sunday 6 September

East Dorset

Sidmouth A

Nailsea A

Taunton Deane

Home

Away

Away

Home

 

Parkstone Trophy

BRISTOL B -

Division 2

Martin Leach

Saturday 25 April

Thursday 28 May

Saturday 6 June

Sunday 26 July

Thursday 13 August

Sunday 6 September

Cheltenham A

Glamorgan

Cheltenham A

Bath

Glamorgan

Bath

Away

Home

Home

Home

Away

Away

 

Parkstone Trophy

BRISTOL C -

Division 3 North

Anthony Rackham

Friday 17 April

Thursday 14 May

Saturday 23 May

Thursday 23 July

Cheltenham B

Cheltenham B

Nailsea B

Nailsea B

Home

Away

Away

Home

 

Federation

(Handicap 14 and below)

Margo Soakell

Tuesday 19 May

Thursday 18 June

Saturday 27 June

Sunday 26 July

Sunday 9 August

Nailsea B

Bath

Nailsea A

Taunton Deane

C'ton & P'down

Home

Home

Away

Away

Home

 

Intermediate

(Handicap 9 to 18)

Chris Frew

Wednesday 29 April

Saturday 16 May

Friday 12 June

Friday 3 July

Cheltenham

Kington Langley

Weston-s-Mare

Bath

Away

Away

Home

Home

 

'B' League

(Handicap 16 to 24)

Ann Fraser

Sunday 26 April

Wednesday 13 May

Sunday 17 May

Tuesday 2 June

Saturday 25 July

Kington Langley

C'ton & P'down

Bath

Llandaff

Wor'ster Norton

Home

Away

Home

Away

Away

 

Short Croquet

Division: Central

Eric Soakell

Tuesday 21 April

Tuesday 5 May

Thursday 21 May

Friday 5 June

Wednesday 10 June

Thursday 6 August

East Dorset

C'ton & P'down

Weston-s-Mare

Weston-s-Mare

C'ton & P'down

East Dorset

Home

Home

Home

Away

Away

Away

 

Short Croquet

Division: North

Margo Soakell

Friday 24 April

Thursday 7 May

Sunday 17 May

Sunday 14 June

Nailsea

Bath

Kington Langley

The Bears

Home

Home

Away

Away

 
Level Golf League David Goacher

Monday 4 May

Wednesday 13 May

Saturday 30 May

Sunday 31 May

Sunday 28 June

Thursday 19 July

Swindon

Cheltenham

Glamorgan

Nailsea

C'ton & P'down

Weston-s-Mare

Away

Away

Home

Away

Home

Home

 
Handicap Golf League Vicky Stocks

Saturday 25 April

Friday 15 May

Saturday 6 June

Sunday 28 June

Thursday 16 July

Kington Langley

Weston-s-Mare

C'ton & P'down

Swindon

Nailsea

Home

Home

Away

Away

Home

 

To All Potential Team Members

There is a new procedure for selecting team members: please don't wait to be asked - put yourself forward to the appropriate team managers, who will include you in their plans for team development and matches.

For more information, please email Chris Frew, who will be happy to help.